County Board Committees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Chippewa County has several committee-type organizations that serve county citizens. 

County Board Standing Committees are comprised of elected County Board Supervisors as appointed by the County Board Chair.

Statutory Committees, Commissions, and Boards are comprised of both County Board Supervisors and county citizens and are appointed by the County Administrator.

Special Committees are appointed by the County Board Chair.

All committees, boards and commissions act as policy making bodies that determine the broad outlines and principles governing the administration of programs.

 

Standing Committees

Agriculture & Extension

* Matt Hartman, Chair
* Kari Ives, Vice-Chair
* John Ewer
* Annette Hunt
* Glen Sikorski

Economic Development

* Steve Gerrish, Chair
* Jason Bergeron, Vice-Chair
* Dean Gullickson
* Annette Hunt
* Tom Thornton

Executive

* Leigh Darrow, Chair
* Jason Bergeron, Vice-Chair
* Steve Gerrish
* Matt Hartman
* Chuck Hull

Facilities & Parks

* Dave Eisenhuth, Chair
* Mechele Shipman, Vice-Chair
* Jim Mickelson
* Glen Sikorski
* Jared Zwiefelhofer

Highway

* Glen Sikorski, Chair
* Tom Thornton, Vice-Chair
* Matt Hartman
* Jim Mickelson
* Mechele Shipman

Legal & Law Enforcement

* Chuck Hull, Chair
* Dean Gullickson, Vice-Chair
* Kari Ives
* Tom Thornton
* Jason Bergeron

Planning and Zoning

* Leigh Darrow, Chair
* Jason Bergeron, Vice-Chair
* Jared Zwiefelhofer
* Dave Eisenhuth
* Dean Gullickson


 

Statutory Commissions & Boards

ADRC Board

* Kari Ives, Chair
* Vern Weeks, Vice-Chair
* John Spaeth

* David Alley
* Mary Quinlan
* Janet Mayer
* Glen Howell

Board of Adjustment

* Doug Mathews, Voting Member
* Roger McFarlane, Voting Member
* Jeff Bennesch, Voting Member
* Larry Marquardt, Voting Member
* Julie Geissler, Voting Member
* Carolyn Kaiser, Alternate
* Dale Shipman, Alternate

Committee for Chapter 980
Placements

* Jim Sherman, Corporation
   Counsel, (Chair)
* Tim Easker, Human Services
   Director
* Doug Clary, Planning & Zoning
   Director
* WI Department of Health
   Services Representative
* Local Probation and Parole
   Representative

County Traffic Safety
Commission

* Brian Kelley, Highway
   Commissioner (Chair)
* Mark Roshell, Emergency Medical
  Representative (Vice-Chair)
* Mark Bauman, Law Enforcement
* Dennis Brown, Traffic
   Safety Coordinator
* Jim Sherman, Corporation
   Council
* State Patrol Representative,
   Northwest Region
* Education Representative
* State Transportation Safety
   Representative

* WI DOT Highway Engineer
   Representative
* Population Center
   Representative

Criminal Justice
Collaborating Council
(CJCC)

* Steve Gibbs, Chair
* Larry Winter, Vice-Chair
* Jason Bergeron
* Randy Scholz
* Jim Kowalczyk
* Curt Dutton
* Megan Popenhagen
* Kari Kerber
* Louie Eslinger
* Wade Newell
* John Manydeeds
* Karen Hepfler
* Robert Ferg
* Wendy Stelter
* Denise Shervey
* Geri Segal
* Steve Norlander
* Robert Igarta
* Dr. Susan Wolfgram
* Dwight Vorhees
* Sarah Ferber

Health & Human
Services Board

* John Halbleib, Chair
* Tom Thornton, Vice-Chair
* Steve Gerrish
* Annette Hunt
* Kari Ives
* Jared Zwiefelhofer
* Larry Marquardt
* Stacey Sperlingas, MD
* Nicole Clements


Housing Authority Commission

* Chuck Hull
* Art Klingenberg
* Greg Hoffman

* Dave Jankoski
* Colleen Danielson

Inspiring & Facilitating Library
Success (IFLS) Board

* Marilyn Holte
* Chuck Hull

Land Conservation &
Forest Management Committee

* Dean Gullickson, Chair
* Glen Sikorski, Vice-Chair
* Jason Bergeron
* John Ewer
* Mechele Shipman

* James Pingel

Land Information Council

* Glen Sikorski, Chair
* Bruce Hahoe, Jr.
* Marge Geissler
* Patty Schimmel
* Dennis Falkenberg
* Dennis Brown
* Doug Clary
* Sam Wenz
* Jean Krumenauer

Library Planning Committee

* Chuck Hull
* Sharon Shepard
* Megan Taylor
* Joseph Niese
* Teri Ouimette
* Bonnie Ferstenou
* Deb Danielson
* Amy Ambelang
* Kim Summerfield
* John Thompson, Advisor
* Marilyn Holte, Advisor
* Jaclyn Sadler, Advisor

Local Emergency Planning
Committee (LEPC)

* John Anderson, Chair
* Chuck Daly, Vice-Chair
* Tom Thornton
* John Bowe
* Jerry Clark
* Chad Gudis
* Edward Mishefske
* Dennis Brown
* Marcy Trubshaw
* Bob Nelson
* Angela Weideman
* Brenda Nacke
* Ron Krueger
* Chris Cord

Lower Long Lake Protection
District Board

* Dean Gullickson

Nutrition Advisory Council

* Angie Walker, Chair
* Judie Fedie, Vice-Chair
* Betty Hable
* Mary Quinlan
* Judi Gunderman
* Kalina Kline
* VACANT

Veterans Service
Commission

* LeRoy Jansky, Chair
* Phillip Sarazen, Vice-Chair
* Matt Hartman
* Annette Hunt
* Lyle Adrian

West Central WI Regional
Planning Commission


* Dave Eisenhuth
* Steve Gerrish
* Glen Sikorski


 

 

Special Committees

Chippewa County Bicycle &
Pedestrian Plan Advisory Committee

* Chuck Hull
* Brian Kelley
* Cathy Leibke
* Mark Perry
* Becky Squire
* Bill McElroy
* Ron Arts
* Ann Gordon
* Des Sikowski-Nelson

Chippewa County Economic
Development Corporation
(CCEDC)

* Steve Gerrish
* Deb Chilson
* Lisa Bruhn
* Ryan Hartzell

Chippewa County
Tourism Council

* Dean Gullickson

Chippewa - Eau Claire
Metropolitan Planning
Organization (MPO)

* Jim Mickelson

Chippewa Valley Correctional
Treatment Facility Community
Relations Board (Hi-View)

* Tom Thornton

Chippewa Valley
Innovation Center (CVIC)

* Steve Gerrish

Chippewa Valley Innovation
Center (CVIC) Loan Committee

* Paul Salm

Chippewa Valley Regional
Airport Commission

* Rick Bowe
* Scott Francis
* Chuck Hull

Chippewa Valley Technical
College (CVTC) Hearing &
Appointment Committee

* Leigh Darrow

Community Foundation of
Chippewa County Advisory
Committee

* John Ewer
* Dean Gullickson
* Mechele Shipman

Court Security
Advisory Committee

* Jared Zwiefelhofer

Mississippi Valley Health
Services Commission

* Annette Hunt

Northern County
Legislative Consortium


* Glen Sikorski

Northern Regional Trail
Advisory Committee (NoRTAC)

* Dean Gullickson, Member
* Vacant, Member
* Glen Sikorski, Alternate
* Vacant, Alternate

Northwest ITBEC

* Mechele Shipman

PACE Wisconsin
Commission

*Steve Gerrish

Public Firearms Range
Advisory Committee

* Leigh Darrow
* Steve Gibbs
* Don Dukerschein
* Tom Krista
* Marty Brill
* Jerry Krista
* Larry Ritzinger
* Mark Bauman

Stanley Correctional
Institution Community
Relations Board

* Tom Thornton

Tax Deeded Land Retention
and Sale Committee

* Leigh Darrow, Chair
* Randy Scholz
* Jim Mickelson
* Dean Gullickson
* Mechele Shipman

West Cap

* Kari Ives

West Central County Board
Chair Consortium

* Leigh Darrow

Woodland Enhanced Health
Services Commission (WEHSC)

* Annette Hunt

WI Counties Utility
Tax Association

* Mechele Shipman