About Us

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Clerk of Circuit Court

Karen J.Hepfler

 

Chief Deputy

Victoria Woolever

 

Account Technician

Karen Cummings

 

Deputy Clerk

Linda Misfeldt

 

Deputy Clerk

Tina Eslinger

 

Deputy Clerk

Amy Mewhorter

 

Deputy Clerk

Janice Wojak

 

Deputy Clerk

Angela Huls

 

Deputy Clerk

Kayla Siddons

 

Deputy Clerk

Nathan Liedl

 

Deputy Clerk

Renee DeSantis

 

Deputy Clerk          Cary Sherman  

Branch 1

Judge Steven Gibbs

 

Branch 1 Judicial Assistant

Kriss Anderson

(715) 726-7781

Branch 2

Judge James Isaacson

 

Branch 2 Judicial Assistant

Jennifer Lee

(715) 726-7783

Branch 3

Judge Steven Cray

 

Branch 3 Judicial Assistant

 

(715) 738-7300

 

“The mission of the Chippewa County Clerk of Circuit Court Department is to provide fair and equitable customer service to everyone who has a reason to use our justice system.”

The office of the clerk of circuit court is part of the Wisconsin judicial system and the responsibilities are governed by state statute and Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules.  The information and tasks in the clerk of circuit court office are extremely specialized and must be completed with a high degree of accuracy. 

The department objectives are to successfully process all responsibilities in an accurate, timely, and efficient manner, as the work affects every justice system agency.  Outcomes are measured by the effective management of all business functions for the courts including custodian of the record, custodian of the electronic record, management of the jury system, responsibility for all court system finances in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and court administration serving three circuit court judges, family court commissioner, small claims court commissioners and circuit court commissioners.

Family Court Commissioner: Robert Ferg

Assistant Family Court Commissioner: Charles G. Norseng

Small Claims Court Commissioners: Charles G. Norseng, David H. Raihle, Jr. 

Court Commissioners: Timothy Anderson, Robert Ferg, Kari Hoel, Charles G. Norseng, David Raihle, Jr.